Paprika Oleoresin, Chili Extract Color
What is Paprika Oleoresin?
Paprika Oleoresin is a natural food colorant used to obtain a deep red colour in any food that has a liquid/fat phase. It is derived from the liquid extract of the fruit of genus Capsicum Annum L, obtained by extraction with hexane and Methanol. It is composed of vegetable oil, capsanthin and capsorubin, the main coloring compounds (among other carotenoids).
The oleoresin is a slightly viscous, homogenous red liquid with good flow properties at room temperature.
It is primarily used as a colorant in food and feed products.
In Europe, paprika oleoresin (extract), and the compounds capsanthin and capsorubin are designated by E160c
Selected paprika extract and vegetable oil.
Paprika oleoresin Oil Soluble: Color value 20000Cu~180000Cu，can be customized
Paprika oleoresin Water Soluble: Color value 20000Cu~60000Cu , can be customized
|Appearance||Dark red oily liquid|
|Odor||Characteristic paprika odor|
|Capsaicins, ppm||Below 300ppm|
Aflatoxins (sum of B1, B2, G1,G2)
Complying to the EU regulation
|Sudan colors, I, II, III, IV||
Product should be stored in a cool, dry environment, protected from exposure to heat and light. Product should not be exposed to freezing temperatures. Recommended storage temperature is 10~15℃
Shelf Life: 24 months if stored under ideal conditions.
As a food color used in cheese, orange juice, spice mixtures, sauces, sweets and emulsified processed meats.
In poultry feed, it is used to deepen the colour of egg yolks.
It also could be used in cosmetics such as lipstick, cheek color etc..
Please contact us for additional information about paprika oleoresin or for our current price quotes.